shamone, baby.

Monday, August 2, 2010

People who think they know you. (1/8)

First I'd like to start off by saying thank you to all you guys for commenting!
Kristal - I love your sense of humour and your blogs always make me smile -- along with that comment!
Margg - thank you!
Bella - Thanks for the follow!
Lola Anais - Hmmm...I don't think so, haha. Goodluck on your fast too!

Okay, and now to the topic of this post.
Don't you hate it when people assume things about you or judge you without having a clue who you really are? Like, instead of taking a minute to listen to what you have to say, they critisize you and try to impose their own opinions onto you.
I truly feel bad for those type of people.
The reason they try to convince you that what they are saying is correct is because secretly, they are trying to convince themselves. They know it isn't true but they figure that if they keep telling themselves and/or others that it's true, it will magically become the truth. You know what they say: the more a lie is told, the more people believe it.
So, to those who feel the need to leave absurd, and tacky comments -- SAVE IT. What makes you think I will heed to your judgement? What makes you think I give a damn? Besides, my shit is moderated, and it takes me about 10 seconds to lose interest in a dumb comment.
To those who leave kind, supportive comments, bless you =) Because that's what this community is about. To weed out the negativity and reign in strength and love.


  1. i hate those kind of people too, they just assume your hollow and need to be filled with their bullshit. its true about those type of people who always try to convince others are really trying to convince themselves. pathetic -_-
    take care hun thanks for the comment <3

  2. Honey, I didn't mean to leave a dumb comment- I support you and I hope you have a good fast. But honestly. It's not just MY opinion- the medical definition of a fast is "the consumption of 5000 calories or more in one go." I was actually diagnosed with binge disorder a couple of years ago- so it makes me mad when people say that they binged when all they really ate was 1700 calories. So, sorry if you were offended, I didn't mean to be so rude, but it's just a fact. You should have taken it as a good thing! Good luck.

  3. I have to say that I completely agree with you here. And those people are just wasting their own time because honestly, we don't care haha. And also I really enjoy reading your blog!<3

  4. Thank you for your comment! :D Without going through that shit I wouldn't be who and what I am today, so don't feel too bad, ok? If you do I'll have to crack out the Chuck Norris jokes or something D:

    The school counseling system here is a total joke. They couldn't find their way out of a paper bag with both hands and a map -.- Idiots!

    May I print out those first two paragraphs and glue them to Dolly's forehead? PLEASE? :p I share that peeve. (Peeve? More like a source of uncontrolled raging aggro!)

    Have a good day! <3